What are Rodents? Rodents are not only unwanted houseguests, they can pose significant risks to your health and food supply. Rodents are extraordinarily adaptable creatures and can be extremely difficult to exterminate. Rodenticides (aka rat poison) are pest control chemicals intended to kill rodents. This type of poison is not instantaneous, therefore, rodents do not associate the damage of the poison with their feeding habits.
House Mouse: The house mouse is characterized by a pointed snout, small round ears, and a long, virtually hairless tail. This rodent, found across the United States and worldwide, has smooth fur, usually a dusty gray to light brown. A typical adult House Mouse is between 2.5″-3.5″ (head and body). They are prolific breeders with keen senses, excluding sight, and will try to enter warm building in cold weather. House Mice are “nibblers,” destroying a significant amount of food during an infestation.
Roof Rat: The Roof Rat is an infamous rodent, most commonly associated with the spread of the Black Plague during the Middle Ages. This rodent is typically dark brown to black in color, and measures 13″-18″ including the tail. In fact, the tail of a Roof Rat is what distinguishes it from other species; the tail is actually longer than the rest of its body. Roof Rats are aerial creatures, preferring to spend most of their time in excess of four feet off the ground. Outdoors, Roof Rats nest in trees, woodpiles, and debris. Inside, they prefer to nest in the upper levels of a building in the attic and ceiling.
Norway Rat: The Norway Rat, also referred to as the common rat or sewer rat, is one of the best known and most common rats. It is a brown or grey rodent with a body up to 10 inches long, and a tail of similar length. The Norway Rat can weigh twice as much as a Roof Rat and many times more than a house mouse. Norway rats live in close association with people. In urban or suburban areas, they live in and around residences, in basements, warehouses, stores, and in sewers. They may burrow to make nests under buildings and other structures and at other locations where suitable food, water, and shelter are present.